Talent Show

9th International Festival
TALENT SHOW
Riga – Stockholm – Riga
Cruise ferry Romantika
26-30 April 2019 year

Participate and win, travel with us!

Annually, more than 700 young talents from Latvia, Lithuania, Estonia, Russia, Ukraine, Belarus, Italy, Sweden take part in the TALENT SHOW festival.

TALENT SHOW
– a bright event in the music and dance world
– fascinating trip across the Baltic Sea
– acquaintance with the culture of the 2 European capitals of Riga and Stockholm
– rest together with parents and friends
– participation in contest, master classes, creative workshops
– visiting of show programs, discos, karaoke
– Buffet

The contest program will take place on the cruise ferry Romantika in the modern concert hall “Starlight Palace”. More than 1000 spectators will see your performance. Will be professional video and photo shooting.

The competition will be held by nominations and age categories: from 6 years, 7-9 years, 10-13 years, 14-17 years, 18 years and older.

Special awards!

Grand Prix is awarded to the winner in each contest nomination.

Light your star on the Baltic Sea!

Record of wishes, flexible approach, development of an individual program!


9th International Festival TALENT SHOW
Riga-Stockholm-Riga
Cruise ferry “Romantika”
26-30 April 2019 year

REGULATION

INTENTION OF FESTIVAL
Find new talents, create the opportunity for creative communication, get acquainted with the national culture, art and traditions of different countries.

OBJECTIVES OF THE FESTIVAL
Unite all people regardless of their nation, religion or race for joint creativity and self-expression.
Give an additional incentive for the development of creativity.

ABOUT FESTIVAL-CONTEST
– The festival consist of a contest and an out-of-competition program.
– 9th International Festival “TALENT SHOW” is a bright event in the MUSIC WORLD, Art and dance. Which gathers young and talented artists from different countries.
– Participants are given a wonderful opportunity to express themselves on the stage, to win sympathy of the audience, to get an assessment of specialists, to make creative contacts and to find a lot of new friends.
– This is a unique opportunity to go on an exciting journey through the Baltic Sea, visit 2 European capitals – Riga and Stockholm, get acquainted with the culture, sights of cities, rest together with parents and friends!

CONTEST NOMINATION

> Vocal> Instrumental performance> Choreography>
> Original genre> Fashion Theater> Oratory> Theater>

1. VOCAL

Participants: soloists, duets, trios, collectives, family ensembles
Nominations: pop, folk, classical, bard song, jazz, pop – rock, (participants can apply one or more nominations)
Age categories for soloists: up to 6 years, 7-9 years; 10-13 years; 14-17 years; 18 years and over
Age categories for vocal groups: up to 6 years, 7-9 years; 10-13 years; 14-17 years; 18-35 years
All vocalists sing in a “live” with a sound background “-1” or a musical instrument (synthesizer or other), and a cappella.
Duration: up to 3:30 minutes.
Evaluation criteria: intonation and sound quality, performing skills, correspondence of repertoire to performing abilities and age category of performer, stage culture.

2. CONTEST OF CHOIR

Participants: academic and amateur choirs of children’s music schools, children’s art schools, specialized secondary music schools, creative centers, university students and amateur groups age from 5 to 30 can take part in the competition.
In children’s groups, adult musicians are allowed to participate in up to 20% of the total number of participants.
The number of participants is from 10 to 50 people.
Nominations: Folk, classical, pop choir, gospel.
Categories:
• Children’s choirs (the average age is 16 years old)
• Mixed youth choirs (average age 16 to 25 years)
• Male choirs (average age over 16 years old to 30 years)
• Female choirs (the average age is over 16 years old to 30 years old)
• Folk choirs (up to 30 years)
Duration of the room is up to 5 minutes.
During performances it is allowed to use “live” accompaniment. Use of any kind of phonograms, as well as sound reinforcement equipment (microphones and speakers) is not allowed.
Evaluation criteria: intonation, sound quality, match score or interpretation quality (depending on the nomination), overall impression of the performance.

3. CHOREOGRAPHY

Participants: soloists, duets, trios, collectives, family ensembles.
Nominations: variety choreography (disco, classical jazz, etc.), folk dance, stylization of folk dance, ballroom dance (European program, Latin American program), classical choreography, non classic choreography, sports choreography, dance show, street dance (Hip-Hop , Break – Dance, House, etc.), modern dance (jazz – modern, modern, neo-folk, etc.),
(participants apply one or more nominations).
Age categories: up to 6 years, 7-9 years; 10-13 years; 14-17 years; 18 years and over
Duration: up to 3:30 minutes.
Evaluation criteria: plasticity, synchronism of movements, artistry, correspondence of the repertoire to performing abilities and age category of the performer.

4. INSTRUMENTAL CONTEST

Participants: orchestras, ensembles, soloists.
Nominations: strings, plucked, wind, percussion and folk instruments.
(participants can apply one or more nominations)
Age categories: up to 10 years, 11 – 13 years, 14 – 17 years, from 18 years and older
The age group of the ensembles is determined by the average age of the participants.
The performance of teachers in the orchestra is allowed, but no more than 15% of the total number of participants.
Duration: up to 5 minutes.
Evaluation criteria: degree of possession of the instrument, purity of intonation, possession of a dynamic palette of sound, artistry, artistic interpretation of a musical work.

5. CIRCUS ART / ORIGINAL GENRE

Nominations: acrobatics, clownery, gymnastics (sports number), rubber, balancing, juggling, show with an object, illusion.
Age categories: up to 6 years, 7-9 years; 10-13 years; 14-17 years; 18 years and over
Duration: up to 3:30 minutes.
Evaluation criteria: the level of performing skills, artistry, scenic (plastic, costume, performance culture), creative approach to the selection of repertoire, artistic design of the program. (props)

6. THEATRE

Participants: school theaters, children’s and youth theaters, theatrical collectives, studios and associations can take part in the competition.
Nominations: musical theater (musical, ballet, opera), drama theater, puppet theater, plastic and pantomime theater, street theater, parody theater.
(participants can apply one or more nominations)
Age categories: up to 10 years, 11 – 13 years, 14 – 17 years, from 18 years and older.
Duration: up to 15 minutes.
Evaluation criteria: the level of performing skills, artistry, scenic, creative approach to the selection of the repertoire, the design of the program. (props)

7. FASHION THEATER

Participants: fashion theaters, schools and fashion studios, educational institutions, modeling agencies, as well as other associations for modeling and designing clothes, can take part in the competition.
Participants show author’s collection on a free topic.
(Participants can apply one or more nominations)
Age categories: up to 10 years, 11-13 years, 14-17 years, from 18 years and older.
Duration: up to 5 minutes.
Evaluation criteria: the idea, the integrity of the composition, the originality of the director’s decision, the imagery of the disclosure of the collection theme, entertainment, artistic performance, plastic, choreography, musical design.

8. CONTEST OF READERS

Age categories: up to 5-9 years, 10-13 years, 14-17 years, from 18 years and older.
Performance of works of small format (a poem, a fairy tale, a fable, a story, excerpts from works in prose).
Duration: up to 3 minutes.
Evaluation criteria: expressiveness of reading, report of an image.

OUT-OF-COMPETITION PROGRAM

Participants: Age is unlimited
Duration of performances up to 3:30 minutes (choirs and orchestras – up to 5 minutes).
Nominations: Any of the nominations
When submitting an application to an out-of-competition program, in the questionnaire in the section “nomination” designate “participation out-of-competition”

JURY

The jury’s decision are final, no appeals may be made.
In International jury of 9th International Festival TALENT SHOW includes producers, teachers of specialized educational institutions, team leaders of creative collectives and organizations, cultural workers and artists.

EVALUATION OF PARTICIPANTS

Participants are estimated by (10) ‘ten points’ system.
Each member of the jury puts 3 marks, estimating:
– professionalism
– acting skills
– a scenic image
A jury member does not evaluate the participant, in case if he is the leader or teacher of this participant. The jury has the rights to not award prizes if there are less than three participants in one nomination.
REWARDING OF PARTICIPANTS
Rewarding is carried out on genres and the nominations, considering age categories:
– 1st, 2nd and 3rd places will receive winners in each nomination, in all the age groups.
– It is possible duplication of prize-winning places (two first places, two second places etc.) by results of competition.
– Grand Prix of the festival is awarded irrespective of genre, nomination and age category according to the jury decision.
– All participants will receive diplomas.
– Winners will receive diplomas, special prizes from festival organizers and sponsors.

PRIZE FUND AND SPECIAL PRIZES
Prize fund of forum 1000 euro:
• Money certificates for participation in one of the contests of the producer center Impresa for 2019 (3 certificates for the amount 100 euro, 5 certificates for the amount 50 euro)
• Video clip
• Professional photo shooting
• Gifts from sponsors and festival organizers
• Audience Choise Award
• Prize for high quality of performance art
• Prize for artistic and the spectacle
Prize fund is distributed based on decision of the jury.

COMPETITION CONDITIONS
Deadline for submitting an application is April 9, 2019 year (included).

For participation must be submit an application, provide the following documents:
– Application for participation
– Together with the application it is necessary to send musical accompaniment of the number (phonogram) in mp3 format.
– Application for a cruise
– 2 photos (in electronic JPG format) for posting on the website (optional).

It is not allowed to change the declared performance later than before 10 days till the start of the Contest!

The order of the performances and rehearsals of the participants approved by the organizing committee is not subject to change.
Technical requirements (microphones, racks, requisite) should be harmonized with the organization committee contemporaneously with application.

COPYRIGHTS
Applying a form and participating in a competition, performers agree to photos, videos and audio records their performances on scene and others competition events and pass all rights to the organizer of the festival.

FINANCIAL CONDITIONS
Costs associated with travel, health insurance and stay in Latvia participants are carried out at their own expense or at the expense of the organization sending the participant to the contest. The Organizing Committee for foreign participants draws up an invitation for free visas to Latvia, hotel booking, transfers and tours around Riga.
In most cases, for participants TALENT SHOW The Latvian Consulate does visa free of charge!
To issue an invitation, you must send in advance the participant’s data.

ORGANIZER OF THE FESTIVAL – IMPRESA SERVICE CENTER.
The main projects since 1996: the festival “Morning Star – Jurmala” in jointly with Yuri Nikolayev (broadcast on ORT channel), the contest of young performers “Moscow – Jurmala”, reality show “Hello, Jurmala!” TV5, international festivals ART-TURNIR, DEBUT, EUROJURMALA, AMBERSTAR, BALTIC VOYAGE, CHRISTMAS SURPRISE.

Since 2002, the producer center Impresa has been cooperating with producer centers and festivals of different countries: “Slavic Bazaar in Vitebsk” (Belarus), “Eastern Bazaar” (Ukraine), Canzoni dal Mondo (Italy) and others, is a member of the largest international festival organization FIDOF (USA).

Questions that are not covered by this competition provision are decided individually by the organizing committee. In case of questions, as well as remarks and proposals on the conduct of the competition, managers (teachers) have the right to send a written request to the email address impresa4@impresa.lv.

Produce center IMPRESA, Riga, Latvia
Telephone: +371 29140545
E-mail: impresa4@impresa.lv
WEB page: www.impresa.lv
WEB page: http://talentshow.impresa.lv

Program
(by Latvia time)

26 April:
14:00 – Arrival in Riga, accommodation in a hotel (3-4 *, in 2-bed rooms) or in a hostel (3-8 people in a room), (1st package from 26 till 30 April)
14:00 – 15:00 lunch (optional)
15:00 – free time
18:00 – 20:00 Festival opening(meeting with the organizers of the festival, photo and video competitions of different years), dinner
20:00 free time
27 April:
08:00 – 10:00 breakfast
10:00 – free time
14:00 – Arrival in Riga, accommodation in a hotel (3-4 *, in 2-bed rooms) or in a hostel (3-8 people in a room),(2nd package from 27 till 30 April)
14:00 – 15:00 lunch (optional)
15:00 -17:00 Walking tour of Old Riga: Town Hall Square, House of Blackheads, Dome Cathedral, St. Peter’s Church, St. Jakob Cathedral, Swedish Gates, Convention Center and many other sights).
18:00 – 20:00 Festival opening(meeting with organizers of the festival, photo and video competitions of different years), dinner (presentation of your city / country / team, prepare a short number / chanting)
20:00 free time
28 April: (Contest day – Departure to Stockholm)
08:00 -10:00 breakfast
11:00 Departure to Riga port
12:00 Registration in port, boarding (3rd package from 28 till 30 April)
12:30 -15:00 Repetition – Starlight Palace, 6th deck
15:00 Accommodation in cabins
16:00 – 20:40 Contest «Talent Show» – Starlight Palace, 6th deck
17:30 departure to Stockholm
17:30 – 23:00 dinner (Buffet optional) – Buffet restaurant, 7th deck
22:00 – disco for participants -Space Disco, 7th deck
22:00 – show-program – Starlight Palace, 6th deck
22:00 – karaoke, life music – 7th deck
29 April:
08:00 -10:00 breakfast (Buffet) – Buffet restaurant, 7th deck
11:30 – Arival in Stockholm
12:00 -15:00 excursion around Stockholm (optional). During the tour you will see the most important quarters of Stockholm, the most beautiful sights in the Swedish capital, the panorama of the city and learn a lot of interesting things about Stockholm and its history.
15:00 -17:00 free time
17:00 – gathering on aboard
18:00 – 21:40 an out-of-competition program, an awards ceremony for participants – Starlight Palace, 6th deck
18:00 – 23:00 dinner (Buffet optional) – Buffet restaurant, 7th deck
22:00 show-program – Starlight Palace, 6th deck
22:00 – karaoke, life music 7th deck
23:00 – A buffet table for teachers and jury members.
30 April:
08:00 -10:00 breakfast (Buffet optional) – Buffet restaurant, 7th deck
11:00 – Arrival to Riga port
11:40 – departure by bus from the port to the Riga center
12:00 – participants departure

Organizer – Impresa production center – www.impresa.lv
Applications are accepted by e-mail: impresa4@impresa.lv
The telephone in Riga: +371 29140545 (Viber, WhatsApp)