10th International Contest of Young Performers 

Amberstar 2018

17–19 August 2018 year

Riga—Stockholm—Riga

Cruise ferry ‘Romantika’

Dear participants, teachers and parents!

We invite you to anniversary 10th traditional cruise-festival in the Baltic Sea.

International Contest of Young Performers Amberstar 2018, which will be held from 15 to 19 August.

Contest on the cruise ferry ‘Romantika’ on the route Riga-Stockholm-Riga.

AMBERSTAR 2018

– a bright event in the music and dance world

– fascinating trip across the Baltic Sea

– acquaintance with the culture of the 2 European capitals of Riga and Stockholm

– rest together with parents and friends

– participation in contest, master classes, creative workshops

– visiting of show programs, discos, karaoke

– Buffet

Within the framework of the festival, will be held a competitive program which is divided into genre categories and age categories: from 6 years, 7-9 years, 10-13 years, 14-17 years, 18 years and older.

The participants of the festival expect allot of emotions: from the fascinating journey through the Baltic Sea – to the contest for prizes and awards. According to the decision of the international jury, the title of Grand Prix is awarded to the winner in each competitive genre nomination.

We invite everyone to take part in a bright event in the world of music and dance!

Participate and win, travel with us!

View of wishes, flexibility, develop individual programs!

10th International Contest of Young Performers ‘Amberstar 2018’

17–19 August 2018 year

Riga—Stockholm—Riga

Cruise ferry ‘Romantika’

REGULATION

INTENTION OF FESTIVAL

Find new talents, create the opportunity for creative communication, get acquainted with the national culture, art and traditions of different countries.

OBJECTIVES OF THE FESTIVAL

Unite all people regardless of their nation, religion or race for joint creativity and self-expression.

Give an additional incentive for the development of creativity.

ABOUT FESTIVAL-CONTEST

– The festival consist of a contest and an out-of-competition program.

– Anniversary 10th International Competition of Young Performers

Amberstar 2018 is a bright event in the MUSIC WORLD, Art and dance. Which gathers young and talented artists from different countries.

– Participants are given a wonderful opportunity to express themselves on the stage, to win sympathy of the audience, to get an assessment of specialists, to make creative contacts and to find a lot of new friends.

– This is a unique opportunity to go on an exciting journey through the Baltic Sea, visit 2 European capitals – Riga and Stockholm, get acquainted with the culture, sights of cities, rest together with parents and friends!

CONTEST NOMINATION

> Vocal

> Instrumental performance

> Choreography

> Original genre

> Fashion Theater

> Oratory

> Theater

  1. CONTEST OF YOUNG PERFORMERS OF CONTEMPORARY SONG

For participation in the competition, we invite young talent performers from different countries

18 – 35 years old, who had performing experience on the professional stage.

The song can be written in any genre and performed in any languages.

Participants from all over the world are invited to the contest.

Quantitative composition of the performers of the contest song:

Soloist, duet, trio, group (collective).

On the stage at the same time aloud to be up to 6 people, includes (musicians, backing vocal and dancers). Participants sing ‘live’ accompanied by a phonogram ‘- 1’.

Back-vocals are allowed, which does not duplicate the main voice.

The duration of the song is up to 3 minutes.

Evaluation criteria: skill of performance (intonation, range of voice, complexity of the work and its correspondence to the performer’s capabilities), choice of repertoire, original arrangement, entertainment (stage image, acting)

  1. VOCAL

Participants: soloists, duets, trios, collectives, family ensembles.

Nominations: pop, folk, classical, bard song, jazz, pop – rock, (participants can apply one or more nominations).

Age categories for soloists: up to 6 years, 7-9 years; 10-13 years; 14-17 years; 18 years and over.

Age categories for vocal groups: up to 6 years, 7-9 years; 10-13 years; 14-17 years; 18-35 years.

All vocalists sing in a ‘live’ with a sound background ‘-1’ or a musical instrument (synthesizer or other), and a cappella.

Duration: up to 3:30 minutes.

Evaluation criteria: intonation and sound quality, performing skills, correspondence of repertoire to performing abilities and age category of performer, stage culture.

  1. CONTEST OF CHOIR

Participants: academic and amateur choirs of children’s music schools, children’s art schools, specialized secondary music schools, creative centers, university students and amateur groups age from 5 to 30 can take part in the competition.

In children’s groups, adult musicians are allowed to participate in up to 20% of the total number of participants.

The number of participants is from 10 to 50 people.

Nominations: Folk, classical, pop choir, gospel.

Categories:

  • Children’s choirs (the average age is 16 years old)
  • Mixed youth choirs (average age 16 to 25 years)
  • Male choirs (average age over 16 years old to 30 years)
  • Female choirs (the average age is over 16 years old to 30 years old)
  • Folk choirs (up to 30 years)

Duration of the room is up to 5 minutes.

During performances it is allowed to use ‘live’ accompaniment. Use of any kind of phonograms, as well as sound reinforcement equipment (microphones and speakers) is not allowed.

Evaluation criteria: intonation, sound quality, match score or interpretation quality (depending on the nomination), overall impression of the performance

  1. CHOREOGRAPHY

Participants: soloists, duets, trios, collectives, family ensembles

Nominations: variety choreography (disco, classical jazz, etc.), folk dance, stylization of folk dance, ballroom dance (European program, Latin American program), classical choreography, non classic choreography, sports choreography, dance show, street dance (Hip-Hop , Break – Dance, House, etc.), modern dance (jazz – modern, modern, neo-folk, etc.),

(participants apply one or more nominations).

Age categories: up to 6 years, 7-9 years; 10-13 years; 14-17 years; 18 years and over.

Duration: up to 3:30 minutes.

Evaluation criteria: plasticity, synchronism of movements, artistry, correspondence of the repertoire to performing abilities and age category of the performer.

  1. INSTRUMENTAL CONTEST

Participants: orchestras, ensembles, soloists

Nominations: strings, plucked, wind, percussion and folk instruments

(participants can apply one or more nominations).

Age categories: up to 10 years, 11 – 13 years, 14 – 17 years, from 18 years and older.

The age group of the ensembles is determined by the average age of the participants.

The performance of teachers in the orchestra is allowed, but no more than 15% of the total number of participants.

Duration: up to 5 minutes.

Evaluation criteria: degree of possession of the instrument, purity of intonation, possession of a dynamic palette of sound, artistry, artistic interpretation of a musical work.

  1. CIRCUS ART / ORIGINAL GENRE

Nominations: acrobatics, clownery, gymnastics (sports number), rubber, balancing, juggling, show with an object, illusion.

Age categories: up to 6 years, 7-9 years; 10-13 years; 14-17 years; 18 years and over.

Duration: up to 3:30 minutes.

Evaluation criteria: the level of performing skills, artistry, scenic (plastic, costume, performance culture), creative approach to the selection of repertoire, artistic design of the program (props).

  1. THEATRE

Participants: school theaters, children’s and youth theaters, theatrical collectives, studios and associations can take part in the competition.

Nominations: musical theater (musical, ballet, opera), drama theater, puppet theater, plastic and pantomime theater, street theater, parody theater.

(participants can apply one or more nominations).

Age categories: up to 10 years, 11 – 13 years, 14 – 17 years, from 18 years and older.

Duration: up to 15 minutes.

Evaluation criteria: the level of performing skills, artistry, scenic, creative approach to the selection of the repertoire, the design of the program (props).

  1. FASHION THEATER

Participants: fashion theaters, schools and fashion studios, educational institutions, modeling agencies, as well as other associations for modeling and designing clothes, can take part in the competition.

Participants show author’s collection on a free topic.

(Participants can apply one or more nominations)

Age categories: up to 10 years, 11-13 years, 14-17 years, from 18 years and older.

Duration: up to 5 minutes.

Evaluation criteria: the idea, the integrity of the composition, the originality of the director’s decision, the imagery of the disclosure of the collection theme, entertainment, artistic performance, plastic, choreography, musical design.

  1. CONTEST OF READERS

Age categories: up to 5-9 years, 10-13 years, 14-17 years, from 18 years and older

Performance of works of small format (a poem, a fairy tale, a fable, a story, excerpts from works in prose).

Duration: up to 3 minutes.

Evaluation criteria: expressiveness of reading, report of an image.

OUT-OF-COMPETITION PROGRAM

Participants: Age is unlimited.

Duration of performances up to 3:30 minutes (choirs and orchestras – up to 5 minutes).

Nominations: Any of the nominations.

When submitting an application to an out-of-competition program, in the questionnaire in the section ‘nomination’ designate ‘participation out-of-competition’.

JURY

The jury’s decision are final, no appeals may be made.

The international jury of the festival includes producers, teachers of specialized educational institutions, team leaders of creative collectives and organizations, cultural workers and artists.

Participants’ performance is evaluated on a ten-point system.

A jury member does not evaluate the participant, in case he is the leader or teacher of this participant. The jury has the rights to not award prizes if there are less than three participants in one nomination.

REWARDING OF PARTICIPANTS

  • 1st, 2nd, 3rd places will receive winners in each nomination and all age groups by a Contests results.
  • Duplication of prize-winning places (two first places, two second, etc.) by results of competition.
  • Grand prix of the festival is awarded irrespective of a genre and a nomination for the brightest and most interesting performance of the soloist or collective by a jury decision.
  • All participants will receive diplomas.

PRIZE FUND AND SPECIAL PRIZES

Prize fund of forum 1000 euro:

  • Money certificates for participation in one of the contests of the producer center Impresa for 2018– 2019 year (5 certificates for the amount 100 euro)
  • Video clip
  • Professional photo shooting
  • Gifts from sponsors and festival organizers
  • Audience Choise Award
  • Prize for high quality of performance art
  • Prize for artistic and the spectacle

Prize fund  is distributed based on decision of the jury.

COMPETITION CONDITIONS

Up to 30% of participants from another age category are allowed.

Provide in organizing committee the following documents:

– Application for participants

– Application for cruise

– Photo (1 unit) in JPG format

– Creative biography

– Accompaniment ‘-1’

– Send link for a video, where we can see your performance

Change the number later than 10 days – you can not! Replacement of the declared number in less than 10 days costs 10 euro!

The order of the performances and rehearsals of the participants approved by the organizing committee is not subject to change.

Technical requirements must be agreed with the organizer when submitting an application.

Deadline for submitting an application is August 6, 2018 (inclusive).

COPYRIGHTS

Applying a form and participating in a competition, performers agree to photos, videos and audio records their performances on scene and others competition events and pass all rights to the organizer of the festival.

FINANCIAL CONDITIONS

Costs associated with travel, health insurance and stay in Latvia participants are carried out at their own expense or at the expense of the organization sending the participant to the contest. The Organizing Committee for foreign participants draws up an invitation for free visas to Latvia, hotel booking, transfers and tours around Riga.

ORGANIZER

Issues that are not taken up by the present regulation of the forum are resolved by organization committee in an individual order. In case there are any questions, remarks and offers, related with competition organization, heads (pedagogues) have right to write a letter to the e-mail address.

Produce center IMPRESA Riga, Latvia

Telephone number: +371 29140545

Festival web-site: www.impresa.lv

We invite everyone to take part in a bright event of music and dance world!

Participate and win, travel with us!

Program (latvian time)

15 August:

14:00 – arrival in Riga, accommodation in a hotel (3-4 *, in 2-bed rooms) or in a
Hostel (2-8 people in a room), (1st package from 15 till 19 August)
14:00-15:00 – lunch (optional)
15:00 – free time
18:00-20:00 – festival opening(meeting with the organizers of the festival, photo and video competitions of different years), dinner
20:00 – free time

16 August:

08:00-10:00 – breakfast
10:00 – free time
14:00 – arrival in Riga, accommodation in a hotel (3-4 *, in 2-bed rooms) or in a hostel (2-8 people in a room), (2nd package from 16 till 19 August)
14:00-15:00 – lunch (optional)
15:00-17:00 – walking tour of Old Riga: Town Hall Square, House of Blackheads, Dome Cathedral, St. Peter’s Church, St. Jakob Cathedral, Swedish Gates, Convention Center and many other sights).
18:00-20:00 – festival opening(meeting with organizers of the festival, photo and video competitions of different years), dinner (presentation of your city / country / team, prepare a short number / chanting)
20:00 – free time

17 August: (Contest day – Departure to Stockholm)

08:00-10:00 – breakfast
11:00 – departure to Riga port
12:00 – registration in port, boarding (3rd package from 17 till 19 August)
12:30-15:00 – repetition – Starlight Palace, 6th deck
15:00 – accommodation in cabins
16:00-20:40 – contest, Starlight Palace, 6th deck
17:30 – departure to Stockholm
17:30-23:00 – dinner (Buffet optional) – Buffet restaurant, 7th deck
22:00 – disco for participants – Space Disco, 7th deck
22:00 – show-program – Starlight Palace, 6th deck
22:00 – karaoke, life music – 7th deck

18 August:

08:00-10:00 – breakfast (Buffet) – Buffet restaurant, 7th deck
11:30 – arrival in Stockholm
12:00-15:00 – excursion around Stockholm (optional). During the tour you will see the most important quarters of Stockholm, the most beautiful sights in the Swedish capital, the panorama of the city and learn a lot of interesting things about Stockholm and its history.
15:00-17:00 – free time
17:00 – gathering on aboard
18:00-21:40 – out-of-competition program, an awards ceremony for participants – Starlight Palace, 6th deck
18:00-23:00 – dinner (Buffet optional) – Buffet restaurant, 7th deck
22:00 – show-program – Starlight Palace, 6th deck
22:00 – karaoke, life music 7th deck
23:00 – buffet table for teachers and jury members

19 August:

08:00-10:00 – breakfast (Buffet optional) – Buffet restaurant, 7th deck
11:00 – arrival to Riga port
11:40 – departure by bus from the port to the Riga center
12:00 – participants departure

The telephone in Riga: +371 29140545 (Viber, WhatsApp)